welcome to the super bowl of sportfishing! observer information bts leg #3 us virgin islands
Honors 1973 - 2016


USVI OPEN
ATLANTIC BLUE MARLIN TOURNAMENT, Est. 1973


Top Angler - Honor Roll
  • 1973 Ruth Gordon
  • 1974 Winthrop Rockefeller
  • 1975 Harry Kuper
  • 1976 C. Joseph Cross
  • 1977 Harry Kuper
  • 1978 Mike Kirkell
  • 1979 Ralph Christiansen Sr.
  • 1980 Joe Ruggiero
  • 1981 Dave Ricketts
  • 1982 Mike Levitt
  • 1983 Nan Richmond
  • 1984 James Redmond
  • 1985 Bernd Mastmeier
  • 1986 Jim Knight
  • 1987 Frank Brunet
  • 1988 John Bates
  • 1989 Mike St. Pierre
  • 1990 Damon Chouest
  • 1991 Alan Bates
  • 1992 Andrea Courteau
  • 1993 Shannon Pitner
  • 1994 Jon Jennings
  • 1995 Milton S. "Sam" Jennings
  • 1996 Dan Doyle, Jr.
  • 1997 Milton S. "Sam" Jennings
  • 1998 Jason Brown
  • 1999 Milton S. "Sam" Jennings
  • 2000 John Bates
  • 2001 Alan Bates
  • 2002 Jose Valdes, Jr
  • 2003 Walter Shikany III
  • 2004 Bruce Barker
  • 2005 Chester Chambers
  • 2006 Luis Infanzon
  • 2007 Luis Nevarez
  • 2008 Richard Rice
  • 2009 Jon Jennings
  • 2010 Sandra MacMillan
  • 2011 Damon Chouest
  • 2012 Jose Valdes Jr.
  • 2013 JR Davis
  • 2014 Steve Davis
  • 2015 Tropical Storm Erica
  • 2016 Steve "Spanky" McFarland






Bermuda Triangle Series, Est. 2004


  • 2004 "Best of Series" Team Lady Lou - Puerto Rico - Team Captain: Jose Valdes Sr. - Boat Captain: Johnny Fulgueira - 2400 Points (2 legs). Shawn Albury (Ruby), Luis Bacardi (Diamond).
  • 2005 "Best of Series" Team A-Fin-Ity - West Palm Beach, Florida - Team Captain: Davis Clapp - Boat Captains: Tierney/Rans/Morrison - 2800 Points (3 legs). Richard Limegrover (Sapphire), Greg Talbott (Ruby), Davis Clapp (Diamond).
  • 2006 "Best of Series" Team A-Fin-Ity - West Palm Beach, Florida - Team Captain: Davis Clapp - Boat Captains: Ross/Hamlin/Morrison - 2556 Points (3 legs). Greg Talbott (Ruby), Shawn Albury (Diamond).
  • 2007 "Best of Series" Team On Line - Boca Raton, Florida - Team Captain: Greg Talbott - Boat Captains: Alan Card/Keith Bokenhagen - 4600 Points (2 legs). Walter Shikani Jr (Sapphire), Davis Clapp (Ruby), Luis Bacardi (Diamond).
  • 2008 "Best of Series" Team Rum Bum - Team Captain: Luis Bacardi - Boat Captain: David Withers. Points 6250 (3 legs). Luis Bacardi (Sapphire), Luis Bacardi (Ruby), Luis Bacardi (Diamond).
  • 2009 - 2014 Series Not Operated


Spanish Main Series, Est. 2007



  • 2007 "Best Of Series" Team Peje - Puerto Rico - Team Captain: Carlos Garcia, Captain Victor Gonzales - 12,249.94 Points (Best Score 3/5 legs). Top Angler Leg 1. Jose Valdes Jr. - Team Mojito (coin #1). Top Angler Leg. 2. Carlos Chapel - Team Peje (coin #2). Top Angler Leg 3. Luis Infanzon - Team Mojito (coin #3). Top Angler Leg 4. Luis Nevarez - Team Peje (coin #4). Top Angler Leg 5. Luis Bacardi - Team Rum Bum (coin #5).

  • 2008 "Best Of Series" TBA - Hailing Port TBA- Team Captain: TBA, Captain TBA - Points (Best Score 3/5 legs). Top Angler Leg 1. Kevin Paul - Team Big Oh (coin #6). Top Angler Leg 2. Philip Napier - Team Gulf Rascal (coin #7). Top Angler Leg 3. Kevin Paul - Team Big Oh (Emerald #2). Top Angler Leg 4. Tommy Green - Team Somoya (coin #8). Top Angler Leg 5. Philip Napier - Team Gulf Rascal (emerald #2).
  • 2009 - Series Not Operated
  • 2010 - Top Angler Leg 1. Cap Cana Open - Carlos Garcia of Team Peje (coin #9). Top Team on Points: Big Oh, Second Place on Points: Team Peje, Third Place on Points: Team Done Deal.

  • 2011 - 2014 - Series Not Operated